The Wheel of Time

The One Power and the Wheel of Time come together here at One-Power
HomePortalCalendarFAQSearchRegisterMemberlistUsergroupsLog in

Share | 

 Tor finalists for Locus Awards

Go down 
The Creator
Inn Keeper
Inn Keeper

Posts : 402
Join date : 2008-02-16
Location : Wahington State

PostSubject: Tor finalists for Locus Awards   Sat May 03, 2008 11:37 pm

Locus Magazine has announced the finalists for the 2008 Locus Awards!

Winners will be announced at the Locus Awards Ceremony in Seattle on June 21st.

Here are the finalists -- the top five ranking items -- in each category, listed here alphabetically by title, then by nominee.

You can purchase tickets in advance to attend the Locus Awards ceremony -- use this form.

The Accidental Time Machine, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
Brasyl, Ian McDonald (Pyr)
Halting State, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
Spook Country, William Gibson (Putnam; Viking UK)
The Yiddish Policemen's Union, Michael Chabon (HarperCollins)

Endless Things, John Crowley (Small Beer Press; Overlook)
Making Money, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
Pirate Freedom, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
Territory, Emma Bull (Tor)
Ysabel, Guy Gavriel Kay (Viking Canada; Roc)

Extras, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
The H-Bomb Girl, Stephen Baxter (Faber & Faber)
Magic's Child, Justine Larbalestier (Razorbill)
Powers, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt; Gollancz)
Un Lun Dun, China Miéville (Ballantine Del Rey; Macmillan UK)

City of Bones, Cassandra Clare (Simon & Schuster/McElderry)
Flora Segunda, Ysabeau S. Wilce (Harcourt)
Heart-Shaped Box, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
The Name of the Wind, Patrick Rothfuss (DAW; Gollancz)
One for Sorrow, Christopher Barzak (Bantam Spectra)

After the Siege, Cory Doctorow (The Infinite Matrix Jan 2007)
All Seated on the Ground, Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 2007)
Memorare, Gene Wolfe (F&SF Apr 2007)
Muse of Fire, Dan Simmons (The New Space Opera)
Stars Seen through Stone, Lucius Shepard (F&SF Jul 2007)

Dark Integers, Greg Egan (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2007)
The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate, Ted Chiang (F&SF Sep 2007)
Trunk and Disorderly, Charles Stross (Asimov's Jan 2007)
We Never Talk About My Brother, Peter S. Beagle (Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2007)
The Witch's Headstone, Neil Gaiman (Wizards)

The Last and Only, or, Mr. Moscowitz Becomes French, Peter S. Beagle (Eclipse One)
Last Contact, Stephen Baxter (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction)
A Small Room in Koboldtown, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Apr/May 2007)
Tideline, Elizabeth Bear (Asimov's Apr/May 2007)
Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?, Ken MacLeod (The New Space Opera)

The Dog Said Bow-Wow, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)
The Jack Vance Treasury, Jack Vance (Subterranean)
Overclocked, Cory Doctorow (Thunder's Mouth)
Things Will Never Be the Same, Howard Waldrop (Old Earth)
The Winds of Marble Arch and Other Stories, Connie Willis (Subterranean)

The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, eds. (Ballantine Del Rey)
The Coyote Road, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
The New Space Opera, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Eos)
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror 2007: Twentieth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, ed. (St. Martin's)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)

Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction, Jeff Prucher, ed. (Oxford University Press)
Breakfast in the Ruins, Barry N. Malzberg (Baen)
The Country You Have Never Seen, Joanna Russ (Liverpool University Press)
Gateways to Forever: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1970 to 1980, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University Press)
Shadows of the New Sun: Wolfe on Writing/Writers on Wolfe, Peter Wright (Liverpool University Press)

The Arrival, Shaun Tan (Lothian 2006; Scholastic)
Dreamscape: The Best of Imaginary Realism, Claus Brusen & Marcel Salome, eds. (SalBru)
Emshwiller: Infinity x Two, Luis Ortiz, ed. (Nonstop Press)
[i] Mervyn Peake: The Man and His Art
, compiled by Sebastian Peake & Alison Eldred, edited by G. Peter Winnington (Peter Owen)
Spectrum 14: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)

Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Gordon Van Gelder

Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet

Bantam Spectra
Night Shade Books
Subterranean Press

Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Michael Whelan
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Tor finalists for Locus Awards
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
» The Carthage Awards
» Site awards 2009
» OTM Awards and EXP System Changes
» Best Pony/Griffon/Whatever you are of 2012 Awards!
» Nobody's Choice Awards

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
The Wheel of Time :: News From Emond's Field :: Portal News-
Jump to: